Live Updates: Iron-Man Late Models from the Leftover at 411(11-27-21)

Facebooktwitter

InsideDirtRacing.com will be providing live updates from the $5,000-to-win Valvoline Iron-Man Late Model Series-sanctioned Leftover event at 411 Motor Speedway in Seymour, TN on Saturday, November 27, 2021. The updates will be provided by Richard Allen(@RichardAllenIDR on Twitter and @RichardAllenIDR on Instagram).

These updates are brought to you by Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, Tenn. The 2021 season has concluded at SMS. Check in for the full 2022 schedule at a later date but make plans now to attend the $50,000-to-win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on the weekend of June 17-18, 2022.

Weather Forecast: Daytime highs in the 50s with nighttime lows dropping into the 30s with little to no chance for rain.

Drivers Meeting: 12:00pm. Drivers meeting moved to 12:30.

Feature Payout: $5,000-to-win. 40 laps

Track Description: 3/8 mile clay oval with banked turns.

Other Classes: 604 Crate Late Models, Modifieds

Pre-race Notes: This the final race of 2021 for the Valvoline Iron-Man Late Model South Series

Jensen Ford has secured the Iron-Man Late Model Series championship

12:27- Drivers meeting wrapping up.

12:40- Hot laps for all classes about to begin.

Please consider also reading: Devin Moran: “It’s probably the best season I’ve ever had” & Carson Ferguson finds immediate success in Super Late Model debut

Live Updates

Iron-Man late Model Series

Car Count: 40 cars

Drivers Here: 1- Shane Bailey, R1- Riley Hickman, 3- Steve Smith, 3- Dakota Smith, W4- Cale Boggs, 5- Ronnie Johnson, 5M- Scott Shelton, 6- Dustin Linville, 6- Clay Coghlan, 6- Josh Snead, 7- Drake Troutman, 7- Austin Breedlove, 7G- Craig Greer, 7H- Corey Almond, 8- Joe Leavell, 11- Josh Rice, 11B- Stacy Boles, 12x- Clayton Bigsby, 15- Christian Hanger, 17- Shannon Thornsberry,, 21- Kirk Phillips, 22- Brandon Hardgrove, 23- Cory Hedgecock, 26- Josh Hall, 28- Cory Brock, 34- Ellery Leake, K37- Mike Weeks,  38- Jamie Oliver, 42- Chris Barnes, 44- Colten Burdette, 44- Chase King, 51- Jed Emert, 71- Pierce McCarter, 72- PJ Simpson, 77- Joey Kramer, 83- Scott James, 83- Jensen Ford, 86- Jeff Neubert, 87- Walker Arthur, 93- Travis Woodyard, 97- Michael Chilton, 99- Kyle Hardy, 99- Shannon Elrod, 101- Forrest Trent

Qualifying Results: There will be two qualifying groups with the top-4 from each locking into the feature.

Group A Results- 1. Trent(15.878), 2. Linville, 3. Hedgecock, 4. Troutman

Group B Results- 1. P McCarter(15.765), 2. Beets, 3. Ford, 4. Rice

Heat Race Results:

B-main Results: There will be four B-main races with the top-3 from each transferring to the feature.

B-main 1 Finish- 1. Hardy, 2. Leake, 3. Greer

B-main 2 Finish- 1. Burdette, 2. James, 3. Woodyard

B-main 3 Finish- 1. Chilton, 2. Coghlan, 3. Hickman

B-main 4 Finish- 1. C King, 2. Emert, 3. Thornsberry

Feature Notes:

Feature Lineup- 1. Trent, 2. P McCarter, 3. Linville, 4. Beets, 5. Hedgecock, 6. Ford, 7. Troutman, 8. Rice, 9. Hardy, 10. Chilton, 11. Burdette, 12. C King, 13. Leake, 14. Coghlan, 15. James, 16. Emert, 17. Greer, 18. Hickman, 19. Woodyard, 20. Thornsberry, 21. S Smith, 22. Neubert

5:44- Feature rolling out. 40 laps for $5,000.

5:52- Green flag!

Lap 10- McCarter leads Trent and Hedgecock

Lap 11 caution for spin by Beets. McCarter leads Trent, Hedgecock, Linville, Ford

Lap 25 – Hedgecock leads McCarter, Ford, Linville, Trent

Hedgecock made a move in traffic on lap 20 to take the lead.

Feature Results: 1. Hedgecock, 2. Ford, 3. Linville, 4. McCarter, 5. Rice, 6. C King, 7. Trent, 8. Hardy, 9. Burdette, 10. James, 11. Chilton, 12. Emert, 13. Beets, 14. Hickman, 15. Thornsberry, 16. Coghlan, 17. Leake, 18. Neubert, 19. Greer, 20. Troutman, 21. S Smith, 22. Woodyard

2018 Leftover winner Scott James will be among those at 411 on Saturday

Facebooktwitter

Comments are closed.