Live Updates from Boyd’s Speedway(4-26-14)

Facebooktwitter

live updates

We will be providing live updates from the weekly racing show at Boyd’s Speedway in Ringgold, GA for Saturday night, April 26, 2014. Tonight’s updates are being provided by Daniel Watkins( @RacingWithJDW on Twitter ).

These updates are brought to you by Tennessee RV. Click here to visit their website for all your RV sales and service needs.

To follow along, simply scroll down and look under each heading for that particular class. Also, refresh the page frequently as new information will be added often.

Classes in action: 

Steelhead(Limited) Late Models

Crate Late Models

A-Hobby

B-Hobby

Front Runners

Time:

Racing is slated to begin at 7:00pm.

Weather: 

Weather is perfect with clear skies and warm temperatures.

General Information:

This date was originally slated for a Southern Regional Racing Series SLM race, but that series has been dissolved. As a result, tonight will be a regular weekly show.

Live Updates:

Limited Late Models

Car Count- 13 cars

Heat Race Results-

Heat 1 finish: 1. Brannon Armitage, 2. MikecTinker, 3. Rick Hixson.

Heat 2 finish: 1. Rex Richey, 2. Bryan Pritchard, 3. Jody Hixson.

Feature Results- 1. Jamie Perry, 2. Mike Tinker, 3. Rick Hixson, 4. Brannon Armitage, 5. Rex Richey, 6. Tod Hernandez.

Crate Late Models

Car Count- 14 cars

Heat Race Results-

Heat 1 finish: 1. Jeff Smith, 2. Kenny Kizzar, 3. Scotty Hogan.

Heat 2 finish: 1. Jerry Coffman, 2. Blake Shapiro, 3. Bobby Ritchie, Jr.

Feature Results- 1. Craig Burrows, 2. Kenny Kizzar, 3. Mike Tinker, 4. Blake Shapiro, 5. Danny Turner.

A-Hobby

Car Count- 15 cars

Heat Race Results-

Heat 1 finish: 1. Booger Brooks, 2. John Clark, 3. Michael Brooks.

Heat 2 finish: 1. BJ Wilson, 2. Beau Bice, 3. Josh Began.

Feature Results- 1. Booger Brooks, 2. BJ Wilson, 3. Josh Beagan , 4. John Clark, 5. Jeff Allen.

B-Hobby

Car Count- 14 cars

Heat Race Results-

Heat 1 finish: 1. Jimmy Smith, 2. Jason Tate, 3. Jason Emahiser.

Heat 2 finish: 1. Dallas Brooks, 2. Ronnie Kerr, 3. Jim Gilbert.

Feature Results- 1. Dallas Brooks, 2. Jimmy Smith, 3. Jim Gilbert.

Front Runners

Car Count- 12 cars

Heat Race Results-

Heat 1 finish: 1. EJ Bailey, 2. Brad Cross, 3. Shaun Tenpenny.

Heat 2 finish: 1. Bruce Kimber, 2. Michael Courtney.

Feature Results- 1. Bruce Kimber, 2. Michael Courtney, 3. James Dykes, 4. EJ Bailey, 5. Keith Atchley.

Facebooktwitter

Comments are closed.