Live Updates from Boyd’s Speedway(4-12-14)

Facebooktwitter

live updates

We will be providing live updates from the weekly racing show at Boyd’s Speedway in Ringgold, GA for Saturday night, April 12, 2014. Tonight’s updates are being provided by Daniel Watkins( @RacingWithJDW on Twitter ).

These updates are brought to you by Tennessee RV. Click here to visit their website for all your RV sales and service needs.

To follow along, simply scroll down and look under each heading for that particular class. Also, refresh the page frequently as new information will be added often.

Classes in action: 

Steelhead(Limited) Late Models

Crate Late Models

A-Hobby

B-Hobby

Front Runners

Time:

Racing is slated to begin at 7:00pm.

Weather: 

Weather should be great with clear skies and a daytime high near 80 degrees expected.

General Information:

Like all other east Tennessee tracks, Boyd’s has been affected by weather this year but last week’s show ran as expected and the car counts were pretty good in all classes.

Ryan Gifford is on hand tonight to race his Crate Late Model

Live Updates:

Limited Late Models

Car count- 17 cars

Heats-

Heat 1 finish- 1. Mike Tinker, 2. Tod Hernandez, 3. Ricky Lewis

Heat 2 finish- 1. Jamie Perry, 2. Ryan Pritchard, 3. John Owenby.

Feature finish- 1. Jamie Perry, 2. John Owenby, 3. Brannon Armitage, 4. Greg Tinker, 5. Tod Hernandez.

Crate Late Models

Car count- 15 cars

Heats-

Heat 1 finish- 1. Kenny Kizzar, 2. Ryan Gifford, 3. Rick Hixson, 4. Jeff Smith.

Heat 2 finish- 1. Scotty Hogan, 2. Craig Burrows, 3. Justin Winters.

Feature finish- 1. Kenny Kizzar, 2. Ryan Gifford*, 3. Jeff Smith, 4. Rick Hixson, 5. Craig Burrows

*We initially reported that Jeff Smith had finished 2nd and Ryan Gifford 3rd, but a review by track officials determined that the finish was reversed.

A-Hobby

Car count- 18 cars

Heats-

Heat 1 finish- 1. Booger Brooks, 2. Beau Bice, 3. John Clark

Heat 2 finish- Justin Winters, 2. Josh Beacon, 3. Robert George.

Feature finish- 1. Booger Brooks, 2. Beau Bice, 3. Josh Beacon, 4. Justin Winters.

B-Hobby

Car count- 13 cars

Heats-

Heat 1 finish- 1. Richard Dixon, 2. Jim Gilbert, 3. Jason Imahisor.

Heat 2 finish- 1. Dallas Brooks, 2. Ronnie Kerr, 3. Jason Tate.

Feature finish- 1. Dallas Brooks, 2. Jason Imahoser, 3. Jason Tate, 4. Jim Gilbert.

Front Runners

Car count- 13 cars

Heats-

Heat 1 finish- 1. David Singleton, 2. Bruce Kimber.

Heat 2 finish- 1. Koty Campbell, 2. Corey Bettis.

Feature- Koty Campbell wins. Announcer provided no other info.

 

Facebooktwitter

Comments are closed.