McCreadie, Chilton emerge from heat races as North-South 100 front row starters

Facebooktwitter

Tim McCreadie will start the North-South 100 from the pole

One of Dirt Late Model racing’s most prized events got underway on Friday night(and into a rain delayed early Saturday morning) as drivers worked to secure starting spots for the 38th annual Sunoco North-South 100 through a series of heat races that use a passing points format. Each driver would compete in two heat races with points being awarded for either holding on to a starting position or moving up in the running order. When all was said and done at the Union, Kentucky track on Friday night, it was Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series points leader Tim McCreadie and home state standout Michael Chilton who had earned front row starting positions for the $50,000-to-win main event that will be contested on Saturday night.

There was no qualifying as drivers drew for their starting position in the first round of heats with the lineups then be reshuffled for the second round. The top-16 points earners from those heat races were then locked into the starting lineup for Saturday’s North-South 100. All other drivers will have to make their way into the main event through B-main races held on Saturday.

Please consider also reading “Brandon Overton kicks off North-South weekend with Florence victory

Results from Friday night:

Round 1

Heat 1 Lineup- 1. Michael Chilton, 2. Gregg Satterlee, 3. Curt Addison, 4. Kyle Bronson, 5. Dale McDowell, 6. Shane Clanton, 7. Ricky Thornton Jr., 8. Todd Brennan, 9. Scott James, 10. Matt Cosner

Heat 1 Finish- 1. Chilton, 2. Satterlee, 3. Bronson, 4. McDowell, 5. Thornton, 6. James, 7. Clanton, 8. Cosner, 9. Brennan, 10. Addison

Heat 2 Lineup- 1. Tyler Erb, 2. Kent Robinson, 3. Grant Garrison, 4. Tommy Bailey, 5. Jeremy Freeman, 6. Spencer Hughes, 7. Earl Pearson Jr., 8. Terry Phillips, 9. Darrell Lanigan

Heat 2 Finish- 1. Erb, 2. Robinson, 3. Lanigan, 4. Pearson, 5. Phillips, 6. Bailey, 7. Hughes, 8. Garrison, 9. Freeman

Heat 3 Lineup- 1. Duane Chamberlain, 2. Kyle Strickler, 3. Vern LeFevers, 4. Zack Dohm, 5. Devin Gilpin, 6. James Rice, 7. Trevor Landrum, 8. Tristan Chamberlain, 9. Hudson O’Neal

Heat 3 Finish- 1. Strickler, 2. Gilpin, 3. O’Neal, 4. Dohm, 5. Rice, 6. Landrum, 7. T Chamberlain, 8. LeFevers, 9. D Chamberlain

Heat 4 Lineup- 1. Jonathan Davenport, 2. Johnny Scott, 3. Stormy Scott, 4. Jason Jameson, 5. Jeremy Creech, 6. Josh Richards, 7. Jimmy Owens, 8. Kody Evans, 9. Josh Rice

Heat 4 Finish- 1. Davenport, 2. S Scott, 3. Richards, 4. J Scott, 5. Rice. 6. Owens, 7. Evans, 8. Creech, 9. Jameson

Heat 5 Lineup- 1. Ethan Toedter, 2. Dustin Linville, 3. Robby Hensley, 4. Brandon Overton, 5. Tim McCreadie, 6. Jesse Lay, 7. Nick Hoffman, 8. Mike Marlar, 9. Justin Ratliff

Heat 5 Finish- 1. McCreadie, 2. Overton, 3. Linville, 4. Marlar, 5. Hoffman, 6. Hensley, 7. Ratliff, 8. Lay. 9. Toedter

Round 2

Heat 1 Lineup- 1. Matt Cosner, 2. Terry Phillips, 3. Trevor Landrum, 4. Josh Richards, 5. Tim McCreadie, 6. Dale McDowell, 7. Grant Garrison, 8. Kyle Strickler, 9. Jonathan Davenport

Heat 1 Finish- 1. McCreadie, 2. Cosner, 3. Phillips, 4. McDowell, 5. Davenport, 6. Strickler, 7. Garrison, 8. Richards, 9. Landrum

Heat 2 Lineup- 1. Justin Ratliff, 2. Scott James, 3. Earl Pearson Jr., 4. James Rice, 5. Jeremy Creech, 6. Brandon Overton, 7. Kyle Bronson, 8. Kent Robinson, 9. Duane Chamberlain

Heat 2 Finish- 1. Overton, 2. James, 3. Bronson, 4. Pearson, 5. D Chamberlain, 6. Robinson, 7. Ratliff, 8. Creech, 9. Rice

Heat 3 Lineup- 1. Josh Rice, 2. Mike Marlar, 3. Todd Brenan, 4. Spencer Hughes, 5. Devin Gilpin, 6. Jason Jameson, 7. Robby Hensley, 8. Curt Addison, 9. Tyler Erb

Heat 3 Finish- 1. Rice, 2. Marlar, 3. Hughes, 4. Brennan, 5. Erb, 6. Gilpin, 7. Jameson, 8. Hensley, 9. Addison

Heat 4 Lineup- 1. Hudson O’Neal, 2. Kody Evans, 3. Nick Hoffman, 4. Ricky Thornton Jr., 5. Jeremy Freeman, 6. Zack Dohm, 7. Stormy Scott, 8. Dustin Linville, 9. Gregg Satterlee

Heat 4 Finish- 1. O’Neal, 2. Dohm, 3. Thornton, 4. Hoffman, 5. Satterlee, 6. S Scott, 7. Evans, 8. Linville, 9. Freeman

Heat 5 Lineup- 1. Darrell Lanigan, 2. Tristan Chamberlain, 3. Jimmy Owens, 4. Jesse Lay, 5. Shane Clanton, 6. Tommy Bailey, 7. Vern LeFevers, 8. Johnny Scott, 9. Ethan Toedter, 10. Michael Chilton

Heat 5 Finish- 1. Owens, 2. Chilton, 3. Lanigan, 4. Clanton, 5. Lay, 6. Bailey, 7. J Scott, 8. Toedter, 9. T Chamberlain, 10. LeFevers

Top-16 Starters for the North-South 100

1. Tim McCreadie, 2. Michael Chilton, 3. Brandon Overton, 4. Hudson O’Neal, 5. Darrell Lanigan, 6. Kyle Bronson, 7. Josh Rice, 8. Mike Marlar, 9. Jonathan Davenport, 10. Zack Dohm, 11. Tyler Erb, 12. Jimmy Owens, 13. Gregg Satterlee, 14. Kyle Strickler, 15. Terry Phillips, 16. Earl Pearson Jr.

Michael Chilton will start from the outside of the front row

Please consider also reading “Michael Chilton looking to add to recent successes

B-main 1 Lineup

1. Scott James, 2. Devin Gilpin, 3. Kent Robinson, 4. Nick Hoffman, 5. Spencer Hughes, 6. Shane Clanton, 7. Dustin Linville, 8. Duane Chamberlain, 9. Jesse Lay, 10. Kody Evans, 11. Robby Hensley, 12. Grant Garrison, 13. Jason Jameson, 14. Ethan Toedter, 15. Jeremy Freeman

B-main 2 Lineup

1. Ricky Thornton Jr., 2. Dale McDowell, 3. Stormy Scott, 4. Matt Cosner, 5. Josh Richards, 6. Johnny Scott, 7. Tommy Bailey, 8. Todd Brennan, 9. Justin Ratliff, 10. James Rice, 11. Trevor Landrum, 12. Tristan Chamberlain, 13. Jeremy Creech, 14. Vern LeFevers, 15. Curt Addison

Respond to this post on Twitter by following @RichardAllenIDR and @MichaelRMoats or by liking the InsideDirtRacing.com Facebook page.

Also, NASCAR and pavement racing fans can check out InsideCircleTrack.

Facebooktwitter

Comments are closed.