Live Updates: WoO Late Models at Smoky Mountain(3-6-21)

Facebooktwitter

InsideDirtRacing.com will be providing live updates from the $12,000-to-win ‘Tennessee Tip-Off’ World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series-sanctioned event at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN on Saturday, March 6, 2021. The updates will be provided by Richard Allen(@RichardAllenIDR on Twitter and @RichardAllenIDR on Instagram).

These updates are brought to you by Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, Tenn. The next event will be the ‘Rockin in the Smokies’ event featuring a $5,000-to-win Southern All Stars race for Super Late Models as well as a $5,000-to-win Steel Block Bandits race for Limited Late Models. This event will take place on April 17, 2021.

General Information:

Weather is expected to be cool with little to no chance for rain.

The drivers meeting is slated to begin at 4:00 with hot laps and racing action to follow soon afterwards.

The World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series feature will be 50 laps for $12,000-to-win.

Kyle Bronson, Kyle Strickler, Devin Moran, and Brandon Overton have each won WoO Late Models features so far in 2021.

Kyle Strickler leads the early season WoO standings ahead of Kyle Bronson, Tyler Bruening, Dennis Erb Jr., and Brandon Sheppard.

4:00- Drivers meeting about to commence.

4:15- Hot laps for all classes will begin shortly.

Please also consider reading: Hudson O’Neal comfortable in new surroundings & Strickler, Sheppard lead storylines as WoO Late Models resume at SMS

Live Updates:

World of Outlaws Late Models

Car Count: 51 cars

Drivers Here: 0- Scott Bloomquist, 0- Ryan Scott, 00- Dalton Polston, 1- Brandon Sheppard, B1- Brent Larson, 3s- Steve Smith, 3x- Bo Eaton, 4T- Tommy Kerr, 6- Clay Coghlan, 6jr- Parker Martin, 7m- Donald McIntosh, 7w- Ricky Weiss, 8- Kyle Strickler, 8- David Payne, 11B- Stacy Boles, 14- Josh Richards, 16- Tyler Bruening, 16- Sam Seawright, 17- Colton Proffitt, 17m- Dale McDowell, 17v- Tim Vance, 18- Chase Junghans, 19- Ryan Gustin, 20- Jimmy Owens, 20RT- Ricky Thornton Jr., 21- Robby Moses, 21k- Dakotah Knuckles, 22- Chris Ferguson, 22- Will Roland, 23- Cory Hedgecock, 25 Shane Clanton, J27- Jay Scott, 28- Dennis Erb Jr., 29- Darrell Lanigan, 29- Christian Hanger, 39- Tim McCreadie, 40- Kyle Bronson, 44- Chris Madden, 44- Stewart Friesen, 49- Jonathan Davenport, 54- David Breazeale, 56- Tony Jackson Jr., 58- Ross Bailes, 71- Hudson O’Neal, 76- Brandon Overton, 79- Daulton Wilson, 81E- Tanner English, 83- Jensen Ford, 97- Cade Dillard, 99- Boom Briggs, 157- Mike Marlar

Qualifying Results: Drivers will be broken into two groups for qualifying.

Group A Results: 1. Marlar (17.757), 2. Payne, 3. Dillard, 4. Lanigan, 5. O’Neal, 6. Thornton, 7. Richards, 8. Sheppard, 9. Overton, 10. Friesen

Group B Results: 1. McIntosh (17.537), 2. Ferguson, 3. McCreadie, 4. Davenport, 5. Madden, 6. Hedgecock, 7. Owens, 8. Breazeale, 9. Hanger, 10. Clanton

Heat Race Results: There will be six heat races with the top-3 from each transferring to the feature. The winner of each will go to the redraw.

Heat 1 Lineup- 1. Marlar, 2. Lanigan, 3. Richards, 4. Friesen, 5. McDowell, 6. Knuckles, 7. Bailes, 8. Martin, 9. Eaton

Heat 1 Finish- 1. Marlar, 2. Lanigan, 3. Richards … McDowell, Bailes, Friesen

Heat 2 Lineup- 1. Payne, 2. O’Neal, 3. Sheppard, 4. Seawright, 5. Junghans, 6. Wilson, 7. Kerr, 8. Vance, 9. Roland

Heat 2 Finish- 1. O’Neal, 2. Sheppard, 3. Seawright … Payne, Junghans

Heat 3 Lineup- 1. Dillard, 2. Thronton, 3. Overton, 4. Strickler, 5. Bruening, 6. Briggs, 7. Proffitt, 8. Spencer

Heat 3 Finish- 1. Thornton, 2. Dillard, 3. Overton … Strickler, Bruening

Heat 4 Lineup- 1. McIntosh, 2. Davenport, 3. Owens, 4. Clanton, 5. Ford, 6. Bloomquist, 7. Polston, 8. Scott, 9. Erb

Heat 4 Finish- 1. Davenport, 2. Owens, 3. Ford … Clanton, McIntosh

Heat 5 Lineup- 1. Ferguson, 2. Madden, 3. Breazeale, 4. Weiss, 5. Boles, 6. Gustin, 7. Larson, 8. Scott

Heat 5 Finish- 1. Madden, 2. Ferguson, 3. Weiss … Boles, Gustin

Heat 6 Lineup- 1. McCreadie, 2. Hedgecock, 3. Hanger, 4. Moses, 5. Bronson, 6. Coghlan, 7. Smith, 8. Jackson

Heat 6 Finish- 1. McCreadie, 2. Hedgecock, 3. Bronson … Hanger, Coghlan

Last Chance Showdown Results: There will be three Last Chance Showdowns with the top-2 from each transferring to the feature.

LCS1 Finish- 1. McDowell, 2. Bailes

LCS 2 Finish- 1. Strickler, 2. Bruening

LCS 3 Finish- 1. Boles, 2. Hanger

WoO Late Models Redraw Results: 1. Davenport, 2. Madden, 3. O’Neal, 4. Thornton, 5. Marlar, 6. McCreadie

Feature Notes:

Feature Lineup- 1. Davenport, 2. Madden, 3. O’Neal, 4. Thornton, 5. Marlar, 6. McCreadie, 7. Lanigan, 8. Owens, 9. Sheppard, 10. Ferguson, 11. Dillard, 12. Hedgecock, 13. Richards, 14. Ford, 15. Seawright, 16. Weiss, 17. Overton, 18. Bronson, 19. McDowell, 20. Strickler, 21. Bailes, 22. Bailes, 23. Bruening, 24. Hanger, 25. Erb, 26. Bloomquist, 27. Briggs, 28. Breazeale, 29. Gustin, 30. Jackson, 31. Junghans, 32. Larson

8:20- Feature rolling out. 50 laps for $12,000.

8:24- Four wide!

8:27- Green flag!

Lap 4 caution for debris. Madden leads Marlar, Davenport, O’Neal, Thornton, McCreadie, Sheppard, Owens, Ferguson, Lanigan

Lap 6 caution for spin by Dillard then collected Seawright. Madden leads Marlar, Davenport, O’Neal, Thornton, McCreadie, Sheppard, Owens, Ferguson, Lanigan

Halfway- Madden leads Marlar, Davenport, O’Neal, McCreadie, Sheppard, Owens, Ferguson

15 to go- Madden, Marlar and Davenport tight in heavy traffic.

Madden led all the way. Good race between Davenport and Marlar for second.

Feature Results: 1. Madden, 2. Marlar, 3. Davenport, 4. O’Neal, 5. McCreadie, 6. Owens, 7. Ferguson, 8. Sheppard, 9. Lanigan, 10. Richards, 11. Overton, 12. McDowell, 13. Thornton, 14. Hedgecock, 15. Strickler, 16. Ford, 17. Weiss, 18. Bruening, 19. Junghans, 20. Bailes, 21. Breazeale, 22. Bronson, 23. Bloomquist, 24. Gustin, 25. Briggs, 26. Hanger, 27. Erb, 28. Larson, 29. Jackson, 30. Boles, 31. Dillard, 32. Seawright

Scott Bloomquist and Dennis Erb Jr. are among those expected at SMS

Facebooktwitter

Comments are closed.