Live Updates: WoO Late Models at Charlotte(11-6-21)

Facebooktwitter

InsideDirtRacing.com will be providing live updates from the $12,000-to-win World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series sanctioned NGK NTK World Finals event at The Dirt Track at Charlotte in Concord, NC on Saturday, November 6, 2021. The updates will be provided by Richard Allen(@RichardAllenIDR on Twitter and @RichardAllenIDR on Instagram).

These updates are brought to you by Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, Tenn. The 2021 season has concluded at SMS. Check in for the full 2022 schedule at a later date but make plans now to attend the $50,000-to-win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on the weekend of June 17-18, 2022.

Weather Forecast: Daytime highs in the 50s with nighttime lows dropping into the 30s with little to no chance for rain.

Drivers Meeting: 12:00pm

Feature Payout: $12,000-to-win. 50 laps

Track Description: 4/10 mile clay oval with banked turns.

Other Classes: World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series and Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series

Pre-race Notes: Brandon Sheppard has won the WoO Late Models championship over Chris Madden, Tyler Bruening, Dennis Erb Jr. and Ricky Weiss.

Tyler Bruening leads the Rookie of the Year standings over Ryan Gustin.

The races here on Friday and Saturday nights will conclude the WoO Late Models schedule.

Jonathan Davenport won Friday’s feature.

12:30- Drivers meeting underway.

1:30- Hot laps for all classes have begun.

2:30- Hot laps for all classes have concluded.

Please consider also reading: Jonathan Davenport claims Friday night World Finals checkered flag

Live Updates

WoO Late Models

Car Count: 46 cars

Drivers Here: 0- Scott Bloomquist, 0NH- Nick Hoffman, 01- Chris Ferguson, 1- Brandon Sheppard, 1- Tyler Erb, B1- Brent Larson, 1G- Ryan King, 2- Dan Stone, 3s- Brian Shirley, 6- Blake Spencer, 06- Mike Lupfer, 7- Ross Robinson, 7w- Ricky Weiss, K7- Gary Dillon, 07- Brian Ledbetter,  8- Kyle Strickler, 10- Garrett Smith, 11- Austin Kirkpatrick, 14- Josh Richards, 16- Tyler Bruening, 17- Tim Vance, 19R- Ryan Gustin, 20- Jimmy Owens, 20H- Bryson Harper, 23- John Blankenship, 23- Derek Rogers, 28- Dennis Erb Jr., 32- Dustin Mitchell, 39- Tim McCreadie, 42- Cla Knight, 44- Chris Madden, 44- Dylan Lewis, 48- Colton Flinner, 49- Jonathan Davenport, 55- Benji Hicks, 72- Jason Covert, 76- Brandon Overton, 89- Ashton Winger, 91- Cody Overton, 93- Pancho Lawler, 99- Boom Briggs, 99- Jesse Glenz, 111- Max Blair, 111- Steven Roberts, 119- Bryan Bernheisel, 354- Chris Nash

Qualifying Results: There will be two qualifying groups.

Group A Results- 1. Davenport(15.627), 2. Strickler, 3. Sheppard, 4. Richards, 5. Hoffman, 6. McCreadie, 7. Bloomquist, 8. Owens, 9. Gustin, 10. Winger

Group B Results- 1. G Smith(15.811), 2. Ferguson, 3. Weiss, 4. Madden, 5. Blankenship, 6. T Erb, 7. Bernheisel, 8. Covert, 9. Bruening, 10. Briggs

Heat Race Results: There will be four heat races with the top-4 from each transferring to the feature. The top-2 from each will go to the WoO Late Models redraw.

Heat 1 Lineup- 1. Davenport, 2. Sheppard, 3. Hoffman, 4. Bloomquist, 5. Gustin, 6. Kirkpatrick, 7. B Overton, 8. Flinner, 9. C Overton, 10. Vance, 11. Lawler, 12. Ledbetter

Heat 1 Finish- 1. Sheppard, 2. Davenport, 3. Bloomquist, 4. Hoffman … B Overton, Kirkpatrick

Heat 2 Lineup- 1. Strickler, 2. Richards, 3. McCreadie, 4. Owens, 5. Winger, 6. Roberts, 7. Larson, 8. Shirley, 9. Knight, 10. Dillon, 11. Rogers

Heat 2 Finish- 1. Kyle Strickler, 2. Josh Richards, 3. Tim McCreadie, 4. Jimmy Owens … Winger, Shirley

Heat 3 Lineup- 1. G Smith, 2. Weiss, 3. Blankenship, 4. Berheisel, 5. Covert, 6. Briggs, 7. King, 8. Blair, 9. Stone, 10. Harper, 11. Lupfer, 12. Spencer

Heat 3 Finish- 1. G Smith, 2. Weiss, 3. Blankenship, 4. Bernheisel .. Blair, Briggs

Heat 4 Lineup- 1. Ferguson, 2. Madden, 3. T Erb, 4. D Erb, 5. Bruening, 6. Robinson, 7. Mitchell, 8. Hicks, 9. Glenz, 10. Lewis, 11. Nash

Heat 4 Finish- 1. Madden, 2. T Erb, 3. Ferguson, 4. D Erb … Bruening, Robinson

Last Chance Showdown Results:  There will be two LCS races with the top-3 from each transferring to the feature.

LCS 1 Finish- 1. B Overton, 2. Kirkpatrick, 3. Winger

LCS 2 Finish- 1. Bruening, 2. Blair, 3. Robinson

Redraw Results: 1. Sheppard, 2. Smith, 3. Madden, 4. Strickler, 5. T Erb, 6. Davenport, 7. Weiss, 8. Richards

Feature Notes:

*The feature has been reduced to 40 laps.

Feature Lineup- 1. Sheppard, 2. G Smith, 3. Madden, 4. Strickler, 5. T Erb, 6. Davenport, 7. Weiss, 8. Richards, 9. Bloomquist, 10. Blankenship, 11. McCreadie, 12. Ferguson,13. Hoffman, 14. Bernheisal, 15. Owens, 16. D Erb, 17. B Overton, 18. Bruening, 19. Kirkpatrick, 20. Blair, 21. Winger, 22. Robinson

5:55- Doing a little track work then the WoO Sprint Cars and Big-Block Modified features will precede the Late Models.

7:38- Feature rolling out. 40laps for $12,000.

7:41- Four wide!

7:43- Green flag!

Lap 10 caution free- Smith leads Davenport, Sheppard, T Erb, McCreadie

Lap 16 caution as leader Davenport gets into the slower car of Covert. Smith leads Davenport, Sheppard, McCreadie, T Erb, Madden, Strickler, Blankenship.

Lap 19 caution for Ferguson hard into the turn one wall just after he had broken into the top-5. Smith leads Davenport, Sheppard, McCreadie, T Erb.

Lap 25- Davenport leads Smith, Sheppard, McCreadie and T Erb.

5 to go- Davenport cruising.

Lap 38 caution for Covert slowing. Davenport leads Smith, Sheppard, McCreadie, T Erb, Madden, D Erb, Overton.

Feature Results: 1. Davenport, 2. Smith, 3. Sheppard, 4. McCreadie, 5. Madden, 6. T Erb, 7. D Erb, 8. Overton, 9. Weiss, 10. Blankenship, 11. Kirkpatrick, 12. Briggs, 13. Bloomquist, 14. Owens, 15. Winger, 16. Robinson, 17. Gustin, 18. Ricjhards, 19. Bruening, 20. Covert, 21. Bernheisal, 22. Strickler, 23. Blair, 24. Ferguson, 25. Hoffman

Chris Ferguson will be driving this No. 01 tribute car

Facebooktwitter

Comments are closed.