Live Updates: Southern All Stars & Steel Block Bandits at Smoky Mtn

Facebooktwitter

InsideDirtRacing.com will be providing live updates from the unsanctioned $5,000-to-win Southern All-Stars Dirt Racing Series and Steel Block Bandits event at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, Tennessee on Saturday, April 23, 2022. These updates will be provided by Richard Allen(@RichardAllenIDR on Twitter and @RichardAllenIDR on Instagram).

These updates are brought to you by Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, Tenn. The next race scheduled for SMS will be ‘Mayhem at the Mountain’ event featuring the American Pro Late Model Series and Topless Outlaws Late Model Series. Also, be sure to make plans now to attend the $50,000-to-win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on the weekend of June 17-18, 2022.

Weather Forecast: Clear with highs in the 80s and lows dropping to the 60s.

Time: Drivers meeting is scheduled for 6:00pm

Feature Payout: $5,000 for both the Southern All Stars & Steel Block Bandits

Track Description: 4/10-mile clay oval

Other Classes: Sportsman

Live Stream: SmokyMountainSpeedway.com

Pre-race Notes: This will be the second race of the season at Smoky Mountain. Brandon Overton won the Tennessee Tip-Off in March.

5:55- Drivers meeting underway.

Please consider also reading:

Tyler Erb takes Friday night WoO Late Models feature at Atomic

Live Updates:

Super Late Models

Car Count: 26 cars

Drivers Here: Driver names will be posted within ‘Qualifying Results’

Qualifying Results: There will be two qualifying groups with all cars transferring to the feature.

Group A Results- 1. Vic Hill(17.224), 2. Eli Beets, 3. Dakotah Knuckles, 4. Garrett Smith, 5. Cameron Weaver, 6. Austin Neely, 7. Jason Croft, 8. Shay Miller, 9. Jason Trammell, 10. Dusty Carver, 11. Josh Sneed, 12. James Kelso, 13. Craig Greer

Group B Results- 1. Cameron Marlar(17.065), 2. Jensen Ford, 3. Michael Chilton, 4. John Blankenship, 5. David Crabtree, 6. Matt Dooley, 7. Robby Moses, 8. Terry Wolfenbarger, 9. Billy Franklin, 10. Tim Rucker, 11. Dakota Smith

Heat Race Results:

Heat 1 Lineup-

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Lineup-

Heat 2 Finish

Heat 3 Lineup-

Heat 3 Finish– 

Heat 4 Lineup-

Heat 4 Finish

B-main Results: There will be no B-main.

B-main 1 Finish-

B-main 2 Finish-

Feature Notes:

Feature Lineup- 1. Hill, 2. Marlar, 3. Beets, 4. Ford, 5. Knuckles, 6. Chilton, 7. Smith, 8. Blankenship, 9. Weaver, 10. Crabtree, 11. Neely, 12. Dooley, 13. Croft, 14. Moses, 15. Shay Miller, 16. Terry Wolfenbarger, 17. Jason Trammell, 18. Terry Wolfenbardger, 19. Dusty Carver, 20. Tim Rucker, 21. Josh Sneed, 22. Dakota Smith, 23. James Kelso, 24. Craig Greer

10:04- Feature rolling out. 40 laps for $5,000.

10:11- Four wide!

10:14- Green flag!

Lap 10- Marlar dominating over Beets, Hill, Smith and Ford

Lap 20- Marlar ahead of Beets then a fierce Battle between Smith, Hill and Ford for 3-5

Lap 30- Marlar leads Smith, Ford, Beets, Knuckles, Hill, Weaver, Neely, Dooley, Blankenship

*Dakota Smith spun in turn one on the last lap. Marlar had already taken the checkered flag but was then collected doing some damage,

Feature Results: 1. Marlar, 2. G Smith, 3. Ford, 4. Beets, 5. Knuckles, 6. Hill, 7. Neely, 8. Dooley, 9. Weaver, 10. Moses, 11. Blankenship, 12. Franklin, 13. Carver, 14. Sneed, 15. Wolfenbarger, 16. Greer, 17. D Smith, 18. Chilton, 19. Trammell, 20. Miller, 21. Rucker, 22. Croft, 23. Crabtree

Steel Block Late Models

Car Count: 37 cars

Drivers Here: Driver names will be posted within ‘Qualifying Results’

Qualifying Results:

Group A Results- 1. Skip Arp(17.486), 2. Mack McCarter, 3. Jed Emert, 4. Jason Manley, 5. Cody Courtney, 6. Dustin Mitchell, 7. Michael Batten, 8. Brian Strickland, 9. Cody Wright, 10. Jesse Rockett

Group B Results- 1. Cameron Weaver(17.509), 2. Ronnie Johnson, 3. Eddie King Jr., 4. Kyle Courtney, 5. Jake Whitehead, 6. Willie Milliken, 7. Jay Sessoms, 8. Robbie Emory, 9. Brody Sharp, 10. Chase King

Heat Race Results: There will be four heat races with the top-4 from each transferring to the feature.

Heat 1 Lineup-

Heat 1 Finish– 1. Jed Emert, 2. Skip Arp, 3. Russell Erwin, 4. Derrick Rankin

Heat 2 Lineup-

Heat 2 Finish– 1. Mack McCarter, 2. Dustin Mitchell, 3. Jason Manley, 4. Tyler Bare

Heat 3 Lineup-

Heat 3 Finish– 1. Cameron Weaver, 2. Jake Whitehead, 3. Eddie King Jr., 4. Brad Lowe

Heat 4 Lineup-

Heat 4 Finish– 1. Ronnie Johnson, 2. Kyle Courtney, 3. Chase King, 4. Derick Quade

B-main Results: There will be two B-main races with the top-3 from each transferring to the feature.

B-main 1 Finish- 1. Cody Courtney, 2. Michael Batten, 3. Jesse Rockett,

B-main 2 Finish- 1. Willie Milliken, 2. Jay Sessoms, 3. Taylor Puckett

Feature Notes:

Feature Lineup- 1. Emert, 2. Weaver, 3. McCarter, 4. Johnson, 5. Arp, 6. Whitehead, 7. Mitchell, 8. Courtney, 9. Erwin, 10. E King, 11. Manley, 12. C King, 13. Rankin, 14. Lowe, 15. Bare, 16. Quade, 17. Courtney, 18. Milliken, 19. Batten, 20. Sessoms, 21. Batten, 22. Puckett

9:29- Feature rolling out. 40 laps for $5,000.

9:44- Green flag!

Lap 10- Weaver dominating ahead of Emert, McCarter, Erwin, Johnson, Mitchell, Arp, King

Lap 20- Weaver by a straightaway in traffic over McCarter, Erwin, Johnson, Emert, Mitchell, Arp, King

Lap 30- Weaver leading McCarter, Erwin, Emert, Johnson, Mitchell, Arp, King

*Second-running McCarter had a problem on the last lap that dropped him to 10th.

Feature Results: 1. Cameron Weaver, 2. Russell Erwin, 3. Jed Emert, 4. Ronnie Johnson, 5. Dustin Mitchell, 6. Skip Arp, 7. Chase King, 8. Tyler Bare, 9. Kyle Courtney, 10. Mack McCarter, 11. Eddie King Jr., 12. Derrick Rankin, 13. Derick Quade, 14. Jake Whitehead, 15. Michael Batten, 16. Cody Courtney, 17. Brad Lowe, 18. Jesse Rockett, 19. Willie Milliken, 20. Brian Strickland, 21. Dan Breuer, 22. Jay Sessoms, 23. Jason Manley, 24. Taylor Puckett,

Skip Arp is likely to be among those racing tonight

Facebooktwitter

Comments are closed.