Live Updates: Lucas Oil Late Models at Smoky Mountain(6-13-20)

Facebooktwitter

InsideDirtRacing.com will be providing live updates from the $15,000-to-win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN on Saturday evening, June 13, 2020. The updates will be provided by Richard Allen(@RichardAllenIDR on Twitter and @RichardAllenIDR on Instagram).

These updates are brought to you by Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, Tenn. The next event there will be the “Smoky Mountain Summer Showdown” featuring a $10,000-to-win Schaeffer’s Oil Southern Nationals race on July 10, 2020.

Classes in action: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series for $15,000-to-win, Limited Late Models for $1,200-to-win & Sportsman Late Models for $800-to-win.

*Please note that these updates will focus solely on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event with write-ups from the other features to come later. 

General Information:

Weather is expected to be warm with little to no chance for rain.

Hot laps are scheduled to begin at 7:30pm.

Tim McCreadie currently leads the LOLMDS standings over Jimmy Owens, Jonathan Davenport, Devin Moran and Kyle Bronson.

Hudson O’Neal won this race in 2019. Other previous winners include Jimmy Owens(2017) and Dale McDowell(2016). This event was rained out in 2018.

7:30- Hot laps for all classes about to get underway.

Photos: I often post photos and/or short videos on my @RichardAllenIDR Twitter account and my @RichardAllenIDR Instagram account if you would like to take a look.

Please also consider reading: Ross Bailes nabs Lucas Oil victory at Cherokee

& Ryan King gains experience and knowledge racing with Lucas Oil

Live Updates:

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Car Count: 39 cars

Drivers Here: 1- Brandon Sheppard, 1- Tyler Erb, 1- Earl Pearson, Jr., 1G- Ryan King, 1v- Vic Hill, 2- Stormy Scott, 2- Nick Hoffman, 4T- Tommy Kerr, c5- David Crabtree, 7m- Donald McIntosh, 7s- Brian Smith, 7w- Ricky Weiss, 8- Kyle Strickler, 9- Devin Moran, 14- Josh Richards, 16- Tyler Bruening, 17- Logan Roberson, 17- Kurt English, 17m- Dale McDowell, 20- Jimmy Owens, 21- Robby Moses, 21K- Dakotah Knuckles, 22- Chris Ferguson, 23- Cory Hedgecock, 23- John Blankenship, 25- Shane Clanton, 26- Jimmy Sharpe, Jr., J27- Jay Scott, 31- Tyler Millwood, 39- Tim McCreadie, 40B- Kyle Bronson, 49- Jonathan Davenport, 50- Shanon Buckingham, 71- Hudson O’Neal, 76- Brandon Overton, 79- Kyle Hardy, 81- Tanner English, 88- Skylar Marlar, 329- Travis Fultz

*Driver list is incomplete and unofficial until the drivers meeting has concluded.

Qualifying Results: The field will be broken into two groups for time-trials.

Group A Results- 1. Sheppard (16.459), 2. Overton, 3. Richards, 4. Weiss, 5. Hedgecock, 6. Roberson, 7. Bronson, 8. King

Group B Results- 1. Owens(16.418), 2. McCreadie, 3. Hardy, 4. Ferguson, 5. Pearson, 6. O’Neal, 7. Bruening, 8. Erb

Heat Race Results: There will be four heat races with the top-4 from each transferring to the feature.

Heat 1 Lineup- 1. Sheppard, 2. Richards, 3. Hedgecock, 4. Bronson, 5. Kerr, 6. Sharpe, 7. Moses, 8. Marlar, 9. Smith, 10. Hill

Heat 1 Finish- 1. Sheppard, 2. Richards, 3. Hedgecock, 4. Bronson … Kerr, Marlar

Heat 2 Lineup- 1. Overton, 2. Weiss, 3. Roberson, 4. King, 5. McIntosh, 6. Scott, 7. Moyer, 8. Crabtree, 9. Fultz, 10. Moran

Heat 2 Finish- 1. Overton, 2. McIntosh, 3. Weiss, 4. Moyer Jr … Crabtree, Scott

Heat 3 Lineup- 1. Owens, 2. Hardy, 3. Pearson, 4. Bruening, 5. Strickler, 6. Buckingham, 7. Clanton, 8. Scott, 9. Blankenship, 10. K. English

Heat 3 Finish- 1. Owens, 2. Pearson Jr., 3. Strickler, 4. Hardy … Buckingham, Clanton

Heat 4 Lineup- 1. McCreadie, 2. Ferguson, 3. O’Neal, 4. Erb, 5. McDowell, 6. Davenport, 7. Hoffman, 8. T English, 9. Millwood

Heat 4 Finish- 1. McCreadie, 2. McDowell, 3. T English, 4. O’Neal … Erb, Davenport

B-main Results: There will be two B-main races with the top-3 from each transferring to the feature.

B-main 1 Finish- 1. Kerr, 2. Scott, 3. Moses

B-main 2 Finish- 1. Erb, 2. Biuckingham, 3. Bruening

Feature Notes:

Feature Lineup- 1. Sheppard, 2. Owens, 3. Overton, 4. McCreadie, 5. Richards, 6. Pearson, 7. McIntosh, 8. McDowell, 9. Hedgecock, 10. Strickler, 11. Weiss, 12. T English, 13. Bronson, 14. Hardy, 15. Moyer Jr., 16. O’Neal, 17. Kerr, 18. Erb,19. Scott, 20. Buckingham, 21. Moses, 22. Bruening, 23. Jonathan Davenport, 24. Devin Moran, 25. Shane Clanton, 26. Stormy Scott

11:05- Feature lined up on the front straightaway. 60 laps for $15,000.

11:08- Four Wide!

11:11- Green Flag!

Lap 7 caution for flat tire on McCreadie. Sheppard leads Owens, Richards, Overton, McIntosh, Hedgecock, Weiss

Caution on the restart for O’Neal slowing.

Lap 12- Sheppard leads Overton, Owens, Richards and Hedgecock

Lap 20- Overton challenging Sheppard for the lead.

Lap 29 caution for Clanton. Great battle up front between Sheppard and Overton with Owens and Richards there as well. Overton leads Sheppard, Owens, Richards, Hedgecock, Pearson, McDowell, Weiss

Lap 40- Overton pulling away from Owens, Sheppard, Richards and Pearson

Lap 48- Sheppard closing on Overton for the lead.

Great battle among the top-4 for the lead over the closing laps.

Feature Results: 1. Brandon Overton, 2. Sheppard, 3. Owens, 4. Richards, 5. Pearson, 6. McDowell, 7. Weiss, 8. Hedgecock, 9. Erb, 10. Hardy, 11. Buckingham, 12. McCreadie, 13. Davenport, 14. McIntosh

Tim McCreadie currently leads the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series standings

Facebooktwitter

Comments are closed.