Live Updates from Boyd’s Speedway(4-19-14)

Facebooktwitter

live updates

We will be providing live updates from the weekly racing show at Boyd’s Speedway in Ringgold, GA for Saturday night, April 19, 2014. Tonight’s updates are being provided by Daniel Watkins( @RacingWithJDW on Twitter ).

These updates are brought to you by Tennessee RV. Click here to visit their website for all your RV sales and service needs.

To follow along, simply scroll down and look under each heading for that particular class. Also, refresh the page frequently as new information will be added often.

Classes in action: 

Steelhead(Limited) Late Models

Crate Late Models

A-Hobby

B-Hobby

Front Runners

Time:

Racing is slated to begin at 7:00pm.

Weather: 

Weather is expected to be partly cloudy with daytime highs in the upper 60s and nighttime lows in the lower 50s.

General Information:

This is the second week(last week being the first) in which points will be accumulated in each of the track’s classes.

Live Updates:

Limited Late Models

Car Count- 16 cars

Heat Results-

Heat 1 finish- 1. Bryan Pritchard, 2. Jamie Perry, 3. Brannon Armitage

Heat 2 finish- 1. Rick Hixson, 2. John Owenby, 3. Tod Hernandez

Feature Results- 1. Riley Hickman, 2. Jamie Perry, 3. Rick Hixson, 4. John Owenby.

Crate Late Models

Car Count- 21 cars

Heat Results-

Heat 1 finish- 1. Craig Burrows, 2. Todd Morrow, 3. Kenny Kizzar.

Heat 2 finish- 1. Jeff Smith, 2. Lamar Scoggins, 3. David Tindell

Feature Results- 1. Jeff Smith, 2. Craig Burrows, 3. Kenny Kizzar, 4. Lamar Scoggins, 5. Jerry Coffman.

A-Hobby

Car Count- 10 cars

Heat Results-

Heat 1 finish- 1. Booger Brooks, 2. BJ Wilson, 3. Jason Layne

Heat 2 finish- 1. Beau Bice, 2. Justin Winters.

Feature Results- 1. Beau Bice, 2. BJ Wilson, 3. Josh Beagan, 4. Justin Winters.

B-Hobby

Car Count- 16 cars

Heat Results-

Heat 1 finish- 1. Jimmy Smith, 2. Dallas Brooks, 3. Jim Gilbert

Heat 2 finish- 1. Jason Tate, 2. Boonie Gullet, 3. Floyd Brooks

Feature Results- 1. Jimmy Smith, 2. Dallas Brooks, 3. Jason Tate, 4. Jim Gilbert, 5. Boonie Gullet

Front Runner

Car Count- 12 cars

Heat Results-

Heat 1 finish- 1. DJ Bailey, 2. Natasha Davenport, 3. Corey Bettis

Heat 2 finish- 1. Koty Campbell, 2. Bruce Number, 3. Brad Cross

Feature Results- 1. Koty Campbell, 2. Bruce Number, 3. DJ Bailey, 4. Cory Bettis, 5. Brad Cross

Test

Facebooktwitter

Comments are closed.