Live Updates: Craig Reece Memorial at Boyd’s Speedway(10-29-17)

Facebooktwitter

InsideDirtRacing.com will be providing live updates for the Craig Reece Memorial race from Boyd’s Speedway in Ringgold, GA on Sunday afternoon, October 29, 2017. These updates are being provided by Richard Allen( @RichardAllenIDR on Twitter).

Live Updates are brought to you by Tennessee RV. Click here to visit their website for all your RV sales and service needs.

To follow along, simply scroll down and look under each heading for that particular class. Also, refresh the page frequently as new information will be added often.

Classes in action: Crate Late Models for $3500-to-win, Limited Late Models, Sportsman Late Models along with other classes.

General Information: Drivers meeting is set to begin at 2:30pm.

This is the 2nd Annual Craig Reece Memorial.

The event had originally been scheduled to run on Saturday evening but rain interrupted those plans.

Weather is expected to be cold.

Photos: I often post pictures on my @RichardAllenIDR Twitter account if you would like to take a look.

Please also consider reading: Jason Cardwell credits Volunteer track championship to hard work and family unity

Live Updates:

Crate Late Models

Car Count: 34 cars

Qualifying Results: Top-8 locked into the feature.

1. Ross White(14.694), 2. Rusty Ballenger, 3. John Ownbey, 4. Riley Hickman, 5. Jimmy Elliott, 6. Walker Arthur, 7. Ronnie Johnson, 8. Ethan Hunter … Jesse Lowe, Cory Hedgecock, Craig Burrows, Heath Hindman

Heat 1 Finish- 1. Jesse Lowe, 2. Jake Knowles, 3. Craig Burrows, 4. Cruz Skinner, 5. Kyle Courtney, 6. Greg Martin, 7. Cla Knight, 8. Bryan Pritchard

Heat 2 Finish- 1. Cory Hedgecock, 2. Heath Hindman, 3. Sam Seawright, 4. Josh Henry, 5. Max McLaughlin, 6. Chip Brindle, 7. Kenny Kizzar, 8. Jason Welshan

Feature Results: 1. Ross White, 2. John Ownbey, 3. Walker Arthur, 4. Jimmy Elliott, 5. Ronnie Johnson, 6. Riley Hickman, 7. Sam Seawright, 8. Ethan Hunter, 9. Cory Hedgecock, 10. Jesse Lowe, 11. Max McLaughlin, 12. Craig Burrows

*White had to hold off a last lap challenge from Ownbey to get the win.

Limited Late Models

Car Count: 18 cars

Qualifying Results: 1. Cory Hedgecock (14.781), 2. Justin Litchford, 3. Eddie King Jr, 4. Zach Pilcher, 5. Eric Webber, 6. Kevin Gibson, 7. Tod Hernandez, 8. Andy Miller, 9. Aaron Wilson, 10. Robby Mason

Feature Results: 1. Cory Hedgecock, 2. Zach Pilcher, 3. Justin Litchford, 4. Kevin Gibson, 5. Andy Miller, 6. Eric Webber, 7. Robby Mason, 8. Oliver Gentry, 9. Aaron Wilson, 10. Tod Hernandez

*Hedgecock totally dominated a caution free race.

Sportsman Late Models

Car Count: 23 cars

Qualifying Results: Actually using heat races to set the feature.

1. Booger Brooks, 2. Bobby Does, 3. Colten Jackson, 4. Mike Franks, 5. Andrew Bailey, 6. Aaron Guinn, 7. Patrick Harvey, 8. Michael Arp

Feature Results: 1. Booger Brooks, 2. Andrew Bailey, 3. Aaron Guinn, 4. Mike Franks, 5. Taylor Cole

Ronnie Johnson is a frequent competitor at Boyd’s

Facebooktwitter

Comments are closed